Telecommunications services
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Value
- GBP 4,928,730
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Communications network
- Published
- 11 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Essex County Council sought to appoint one or several partners to deliver Phase 3 of its Superfast Essex broadband programme. Superfast Essex is part of the UK national broadband initiative overseen by DCMS under its Broadband Delivery UK programme. Further information on Superfast Essex can be found on the programme website:www.superfastessex.org. The procurement was split into 4 lots. Suppliers bid for one, several or all lots. The lots were: Lot 1 — Uttlesford District; Lot 2 — Central North; Lot 3 — Tendring District; Lot 4 — South East. This award notice is for the award of lot 3 (award notice ref 2017/S 137-281421 has already been placed for lots 1, 2 and 4). This lot largely comprises the administrative area of Tendring district, which is a rural district with a significant coast line where the remaining premises requiring superfast connectivity are situated in rural locations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 November 2017
- Completed: Award published11 December 2017Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date9 October 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
- 32412110 · Internet network
- 32420000 · Network equipment
- 32424000 · Network infrastructure
- 32425000 · Network operating system
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
- 32521000 · Telecommunications cable
- 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
- 32523000 · Telecommunications facilities
- 32524000 · Telecommunications system
- 32530000 · Satellite-related communications equipment
- 32562100 · Optical-fibre cables for information transmission
- 32562200 · Optical telecommunication cables
- 32562300 · Optical-fibre cables for data transmission
- 32570000 · Communications equipment
- 32571000 · Communications infrastructure
- 32572000 · Communications cable
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45231600 · Construction work for communication lines
- 45232300 · Construction and ancillary works for telephone and communication lines
- 45232332 · Ancillary works for telecommunications
- 45232340 · Mobile-telephone base-stations construction work
- 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
- 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
- 45314310 · Installation of cable laying
- 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
- 50332000 · Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
- 50334400 · Communications system maintenance services
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
- 64227000 · Integrated telecommunications services
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
- 71316000 · Telecommunication consultancy services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72222000 · Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72400000 · Internet services
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79342000 · Marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
177 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Telecommunications services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Telecommunications services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
