Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 48,000,000
Topic
Carpets
Published
7 December 2017

Tender description

The London Borough of Barking And Dagenham wishes to procure a set of contracts across 5 lots for the provision of services in addition to those provided by the Boroughs DLO: these requirements will include the above lots and works, but also include additional limited works as may arise during the course of executing these works. The works would include, but not be limited to. General Building Trades Works including but not limited to Responsive and Planned Maintenance (including emergency works ordered during Normal Working Hours and Environmental Works as required) in void and occupied properties; 6-10 suppliers. Provision, supply, removal of existing installation and installation of replacement of, and other works relating to, Windows, including reglazing works as and when required; 2-5 suppliers. Provision, supply, removal of existing installation and installation of replacement of, and other works relating to, carpets/flooring and similar floor based furnishings; 2-5 suppliers. Provision, supply, removal of existing installation and installation of replacement of, and other works relating to, plumbing and similar trades; 2-5 suppliers. Provision, supply, removal of existing installation and installation of replacement of, and other works relating to, decorative works, making good, and associated works; 2-5 suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2015
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39531000 · Carpets
  • 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.