Closed tender

Refurbishment and Conversion - 24 Ethelbert Crescent, Margate

Details

Value
GBP 469,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 December 2017
Submission
2 February 2018

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to procure the role of Main Contractor for the refurbishment of a 5-storey residential property; to create 2 Nr Maisonettes, and 1 Nr Flat. The estimated contract value for the works is £469k. The specific requirements for the above are as follows: All dwellings once complete, shall be retained within the Council's Housing Stock by the Employer and let promptly. Social landlord duties apply. The required work includes the demolition of existing areas of the building, and strip out of items and finishes. The units are to be delivered traditionally, under a sealed JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's design 2016, incorporating Contractor Design as follows: M&E plumbing, Mechanical and electrical installations, structural temporary works, and staircases. The Contractor shall be required to engage in progressive, collaborative preparation for Handover within the Delivery Team during the last three months of construction and the requirement for all documentation to be complete and approved, to achieve Completion. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 27 April 2018 and will continue to the end of Defects Rectification Period unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be considered subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation To Tender document. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice on the Portal and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 02 February 2018. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 26 January 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 December 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 February 2018

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment and Conversion - 24 Ethelbert Crescent, Margate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment and Conversion - 24 Ethelbert Crescent, Margate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.