Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 3,700,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
6 December 2017

Tender description

The A 206 St Clements Way is located on the important A226 strategic route between Dartford and Gravesend, provides links to the A2 and Dartford Crossing, and access to Bluewater and the Crossways business parks. St Clements Way also provides direct access to Greenhithe Station and forms a key link for the Fastrack bus service and other important bus services in the area. Substantial new development has been built and is planned in the area and this will increase traffic flows and congestion. This improvement scheme forms part of a wider package of improvements (including the A2 Bean junction) aimed at reducing congestion and catering for future growth and development in the Kent Thameside area. The aim of the scheme is to reduce traffic congestion and improve journey time reliability. This will be achieved by increasing the size and capacity of the London Road/St Clements Way roundabout and the provision of new bus facilities along St Clements way will. The A 206 St Clements Way is located on the important A 226 strategic route between Dartford and Gravesend, provides links to the A2 and Dartford Crossing, and access to Bluewater and the Crossways business parks. St Clements Way also provides direct access to Greenhithe Station and forms a key link for the Fastrack bus service and other important bus services in the area. Substantial new development has been built and is planned in the area and this will increase traffic flows and congestion. This improvement scheme forms part of a wider package of improvements (including the A2 Bean junction) aimed at reducing congestion and catering for future growth and development in the Kent Thameside area. The aim of the scheme is to reduce traffic congestion and improve journey time reliability. This will be achieved by increasing the size and capacity of the London Road/St Clements way roundabout and the provision of new bus facilities along St Clements Way will.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.