The Provision of a Vacant Property Guardian Service
Details
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 23 November 2017
- Submission
- 8 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. invite suitable, qualified, experienced and registered Property Guardian Security Companies to provide a fully managed Property Guardian Service for its constituent partner's vacant properties; to occupy and secure properties by installing selected and vetted property guardians that can use the vacant property temporarily as their own homes in the counties of Herefordshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire and Shropshire. The contract will run for an initial term of 2 years and will be reviewed following a period of 18 months with the possibility of a 2 x 1 year extension period thereafter. The occupation of the property must provide the property owner with peace of mind and security, which helps retain the value on their property while safeguarding against dilapidation, disrepair and vandalism. The Guardians' main role is to ensure the upkeep and protection of the property during their term of occupation. As part of this they are required to: o Undertake regular checks of the property to ensure it is secure o Undertake regular checks to verify that there is no external damage e.g. broken roof tiles, graffiti, loose guttering, leaking overflow pipes o Undertake regular checks to verify that there is no internal damage e.g. leaks, areas of dampness, loose plastering o Keep the property clean o Adhere to the Fire, Health and Safety instructions provided by Place Partnership Ltd on behalf of the Property Owner. Suppliers must demonstrate a strict selection criteria to ensure that only the most reliable and trustworthy individuals act as Property Guardians. They must be fully-vetted including: DBS checks, employment and housing references. Anticipated start date: 01st February 2018 The successful supplier will need to demonstrate a commercially competitive model that will demonstrate a commercial, social and innovative approach that would be of benefit to the Partnering Authorities whilst maintaining the highest levels of security of their property portfolio. It is on this basis that we invite suitable registered suppliers to provide a full turn-key contract compliant quotation, to deliver this contract within the set time scales. Tender returns will be subject to a weighting criteria: Commercial 20% Quality 80% All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Place Partnership Ltd. reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in pa...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2018
About the buyer
Place Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Vacant Property Guardian Service.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of a Vacant Property Guardian Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Place Partnership Limited.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
