Swindon Carriage Works Business Incubation Centre (Unit 5) refurbishment
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 November 2017
- Submission
- 11 December 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit to tender the requirements for the refurbishment of Unit 5B of the Carriage Works to provide flexible office space for small businesses. The outcomes include: • High quality refurbishment of heritage workspace to create business incubator space for knowledge based businesses; known as “Carriage Works Unit 5B” to provide: o 101 desk spaces o Up to 8 offices See drawings in Appendix J. Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 16 weeks, ending first week in May 2018. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 1200hrs UK Local time on 11/12/2017 Responses should be posted to: Swindon Borough Council Law and Democratic Services Post Room Civic Offices Euclid Street Swindon SN1 2JH If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Doug Kerrigan at DouglasKerrigan@forwardswindon.co.uk by 1st December 2017 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Trudy Godfrey at tgodfrey@swindon.gov.uk. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Pricing schedule in Appendix H needs to be returned with the ITT Keywords: Construction, Heritage buildings, Refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 December 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Swindon Carriage Works Business Incubation Centre (Unit 5) refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Swindon Carriage Works Business Incubation Centre (Unit 5) refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
