Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 103,500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
15 November 2017
Submission
13 December 2017

Tender description

South Liverpool Homes (SLH) is seeking a joint venture partner to undertake the responsive maintenance including out of hour emergency works, void property works, planned maintenance and new- build. The Tender will be on the basis of price per property (PPP) price per Void (PPV) archetype costing of kitchens, bathrooms and domestic electric rewires, other works will be reimbursed by use of the M3NHF Schedule of Rates — Responsive Maintenance and Planned Maintenance Version 7. Applicants are advised that TUPE may apply to the Contract. SLH propose to set up a joint venture vehicle with the selected Provider which will be a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP). The LLP will be appointed by SLH to deliver the Works. The partners of the LLP will be the selected Provider and SLH Regeneration Limited which is a wholly owned subsidiary of SLH. The LLP will enter into the ACA Term Alliance Contract, TAC 1, as amended with SLH and as set out in the Tender Documents (the TAC 1). South Liverpool Homes (SLH) is seeking a joint venture partner to undertake the responsive maintenance including out of hour emergency works, void property works, planned maintenance and new- build. The Tender will be on the basis of price per property (PPP) price per Void (PPV) archetype costing of kitchens, bathrooms and domestic electric rewires, other works will be reimbursed by use of the M3NHF Schedule of Rates — Responsive Maintenance and Planned Maintenance Version 7. Applicants are advised that TUPE may apply to the Contract. SLH have 3 500 dwellings located in the L18, L19, L24 and L25 post codes of Liverpool. Expenditure on Maintenance is 5 350 000 GBP per annum, SLH have a new build housing programme expending up to 5 000 000 GBP per annum SLH propose to set up a joint venture vehicle with the selected Provider which will be a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP). The LLP will be appointed by SLH to deliver the Works. The partners of the LLP will be the selected Provider and SLH Regeneration Limited which is a wholly owned subsidiary of SLH. SLH will have an option to pass to the LLP, the SLH repairs call centre to undertake the receipt, processing and monitoring of both daytime repair requests and out of hours emergency callouts. The LLP will enter into the ACA Term Alliance Contract, TAC 1, as amended with SLH and as set out in the Tender Documents (the TAC 1). The TAC 1 includes obligations on the Provider to supply construction management services to the LLP and provide a parent company guarantee from its ultimate holding company or other holding company as approved by SLH for those services. The LLP will form part of SLH's VAT Group. If the LLP delivers new build work to SLH it may be necessary for tax reasons to set up a second LLP outside the SLH VAT Group.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 December 2017

About the buyer

South Liverpool Homes Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

179 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Liverpool Homes Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.