RE-LANDSCAPING TO DALBY SQUARE CAR PARK, MARGATE, CT9 2ER
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 November 2017
- Submission
- 22 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake re-landscaping to Dalby Square car park in Cliftonville, Kent. The works comprise the change of use from car park to communal garden use and will include excavation of extensive hardscape and removal from site, construction of kerb, walls, paths, rockery, raised beds, drainage and metal railings. The contract is anticipated to commence on site early December 2017. Full and further information is contained within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that the minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. The form of contract will be JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design 2016 plus Thanet District Council Special Conditions. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 1400hrs Monday 13 November 2017 Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 1400hrs Wednesday 22 November 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2017
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RE-LANDSCAPING TO DALBY SQUARE CAR PARK, MARGATE, CT9 2ER.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to RE-LANDSCAPING TO DALBY SQUARE CAR PARK, MARGATE, CT9 2ER, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
