Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
6 November 2017

Tender description

Cwm Taf University Health Board wishes to procure a contractor to construct a purpose-designed Specialist Palliative Care Unit on the Royal Glamorgan Hospital site to replace the current facility at Y Bwthyn, Pontypridd and District Cottage Hospital in partnership with Macmillan Cancer Support to secure. The unit will replace the existing Y Bwthyn Palliative Care Unit, providing: 1) An inpatient unit with 8 single bedrooms (an increase of 2 beds); one of the 8 bedrooms will be larger to accommodate bariatric patients; 2) A Day unit with therapy areas, multi-faith room and shared kitchen for patients, relatives and staff to interact; 3) Staff offices. The Unit will be a new building located at the quiet south-eastern corner of the site and appropriately landscaped to provide the privacy and tranquillity conducive to palliative and end of life care provision. Cwm Taf University Health Board wishes to procure a contractor to construct a purpose-designed Specialist Palliative Care Unit on the Royal Glamorgan Hospital site to replace the current facility at Y Bwthyn, Pontypridd and District Cottage Hospital in partnership with Macmillan Cancer Support to secure. The unit will replace the existing Y Bwthyn Palliative Care Unit, providing: 1) An inpatient unit with 8 single bedrooms (an increase of 2 beds); 1 of the 8 bedrooms will be larger to accommodate bariatric patients; 2) A Day unit with therapy areas, multi-faith room and shared kitchen for patients, relatives and staff to interact; 3) Staff offices. The Unit will be a new building located at the quiet south-eastern corner of the site and appropriately landscaped to provide the privacy and tranquillity conducive to palliative and end of life care provision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.