Albion Street Car Park, Broadstairs Resurfacing
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 November 2017
- Submission
- 1 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake urgent refurbishment work to existing asphalt carpark. Works are anticipated to commence January 2018. The works involve the removal of the existing asphalt surface, regrading where required, improving drainage and constructing a new HRA asphalt surface. In addition, edging kerbs may need adding and the existing road markings and parking bays to be reinstated. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that the minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. The form of contract will be NEC 3 Engineering and Construction (April 2013) plus Thanet District Council's Special Conditions. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 1st December 2017. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs Friday 24th November 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2017
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Albion Street Car Park, Broadstairs Resurfacing.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Albion Street Car Park, Broadstairs Resurfacing, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
