Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FP McCann Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,921,539
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 17 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Procedure to be followed for this procurement process is the Open Procedure (Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations). Economic Operators should note that the Pre-qualification questionnaire is being used as an Eligibility Document. Therefore, the required documents within the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Package (Folder 1) are to be completed and returned alongside the required documents of the Invitation to Tender Package (Folder 2). Scope The Project is for the provision of public realm improvements in the town of Portrush, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. The Public Realm will include the following Streets: Ramore Avenue, Lower Lansdowne Road, Causeway View, Bath Road, Main Street, Bath Street, Bath Terrace, Church Pass, Atlantic Avenue, Causeway Street, Eglinton Street, Mark Street and Dunluce Avenue. The public realm scheme involves the provision of high quality stone kerbs, and provision of high quality stone paving, street tree planting, herbaceous planting and supply and installation of street furniture, signage, street lighting, and installations of new puffin crossings. Complexity Working in a busy seaside town centre. The proposed footpath, carriageway and street lighting are to be adopted at completion by DfI Roads. There are live services on the site. Pedestrian and business access to all premises to be maintained at all times. Contract Period The Contract Period is estimated to be 74 weeks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 October 2017
- Completed: Award published17 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 March 2019
About the buyer
Causeway Coast & Glens Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45233260 · Pedestrian ways construction work
- 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@causeway-coast-glens-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@causeway-coast-glens-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@causeway-coast-glens-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@causeway-coast-glens-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@causeway-coast-glens-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@causeway-coast-glens-borough-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Causeway Coast & Glens Borough Council.
- 358£148.8m
- 235£40.4m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 113£92.6m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 1,037£972.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
