Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 19 October 2017
- Submission
- 22 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Employer is seeking competitive Tenders (‘Tenders’) from suitably qualified contractors (‘Contractors’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) with a view to awarding a Contract to one contractor for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance of this equipment. For the avoidance of doubt the range of equipment to be included within this contract shall include, but not be limited to, the items listed in the tender document. The contract will begin on 1.1.2018 for a 12 month period, with an option to extend annually for a further 4 years until 31.12.2022. The Employer is seeking competitive Tenders (‘Tenders’) from suitably qualified contractors (‘Contractors’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) with a view to awarding a Contract to 1 contractor for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance of this equipment. For the avoidance of doubt the range of equipment to be included within this contract shall include, but not be limited to, the following items. — All Air Conditioning Units (ACUs) of all manufacturers. These are the various types of DX systems installed being split systems of all types with either separate or grouped external condensing units. — All packaged water chilling plant of all types and of all manufacturers. — All packaged heat pumps whether producing heat, cool or both. — All fan coil units utilizing chilled water cooling. — All fan coil units utilizing DX cooling. — All Cold rooms. — Note specialist data centre air conditioning or air handling plant is not to form a part of this contract as it is maintained under a separate contract. — Note the main ventilation air handling units are not to be included within these works as they fall under a differing compliance scheme. — Further note that an asset register for some of the above items is included as an appendix but this may not be up to date and needs to be validated as noted elsewhere.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2017
About the buyer
University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Leicester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
