Overhaul and refurbishment work
Details
- Topic
- Overhaul and refurbishment work
- Published
- 10 October 2017
- Submission
- 9 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Team is to comprise the following services: — Architect — the Lead Consultant. — Heritage Architect. — Structural Engineer. — MEP Services Engineer. — Principal Designer. — Planning Consultant. — Acoustics Consultant. — Lighting Designer. — Access Consultant. Please note that the Cost Consultant, and an External Project Manager, will be directly procured by the National Portrait Gallery. A separate Conservation Architect has been appointed to develop the Inspiring People — Standard Questionnaire & Invitation to Tender for Architect Led Team 6. See Architect Led Team Design Brief and associated documents for further information. The preferred Team will be expected to demonstrate experience of working on projects in heritage buildings on a similar scale. Building conservation experience, in particular working on Grade 1 listed buildings or equivalent, and planning expertise are expected. The scope will also include assisting with the client's Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) Round Two application. The Team is to comprise the following services: — Architect — the Lead Consultant. — Heritage Architect. — Structural Engineer. — MEP Services Engineer. — Principal Designer. — Planning Consultant. — Acoustics Consultant. — Lighting Designer. — Access Consultant. Please note that the Cost Consultant, and an External Project Manager, will be directly procured by the National Portrait Gallery. A separate Conservation Architect has been appointed to develop the Inspiring People — Standard Questionnaire & Invitation to Tender for Architect Led Team 6 Conservation Management Plan only, which is an HLF requirement. Additional consultants may be procured as required by the client. Please see all documents attached for full description.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2017
About the buyer
National Portrait Gallery is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-portrait-gallery.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Overhaul and refurbishment work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Overhaul and refurbishment work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,418£20.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Portrait Gallery.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
