Awarded contract

Specialist training services

Details

Value
GBP 3,840,785
Topic
Specialist training services
Published
4 October 2017

Tender description

The Tri-Service University Short Course Programme (USCP) forms a part of a wider strategy of the Services to contribute to the elective education of its personnel. Elective education represents a high value means of enhancing skills and knowledge and developing enquiring minds and critical thinking. Service personnel should have the opportunities offered by elective education in order to maximise benefits realisation through developing the Services' collective intellectual capital. The USCP is a portfolio of courses; each course runs for 2 to 5 working days duration. Universities should be prepared to offer courses that meet the categories of ‘Command, Leadership and Management’, ‘Regional and Strategic Studies’, ‘Science Technology and Mathematics’, ‘Human Resources and Organisational Development’ and ‘Languages’. It is expected that the courses are offered with Credit Accumulative Transfer Scheme Points (CATS) wherever possible to enable students to access relevant higher education courses although any assessment would be voluntary and at individual cost to the student. The courses should be relevant to current developments globally and the military environment, and reflect the university's breadth and depth of research in the topic of interest. Each course within the overall programme is likely to run once per year within the 4 year contract although more popular courses might be held more than once.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.