Refurbishment Works and Decorations to Staircase 9, World Museum Liverpool
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alfred Bagnall and Sons (North-West) Ltd
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 2 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Refurbishment and Decorations to Staircase 9, World Museum Liverpool Staircase 9 is situated on the North side of World Museum Liverpool, L3 8EN, adjacent to the Control Room and staff entrance. The north and west walls to this staircase suffered from considerable water ingress for many years, until it was established that a rainwater outlet on the roof above was not connected to a downpipe. This was repaired around two years ago, and we are now confident that the walls have dried out thoroughly. Large areas of plaster have already fallen off or been removed previously from the walls and a quarter landing soffit, but there are still some areas of addled plaster that need to be 'tap' tested and removed prior to re-plastering works commencing. These additional areas are to be agreed at commencement of the works Staircase 9 and adjacent lobby areas (as identified by the blue hatching on the attached drawing 'Stairs/01') are then to be fully decorated. For full details and specification of the works required, please see the attached tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 July 2017
- Completed: Award date7 September 2017
- Completed: Award published2 October 2017Current notice
About the buyer
National Museums Liverpool is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov |
104 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment Works and Decorations to Staircase 9, World Museum Liverpool.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment Works and Decorations to Staircase 9, World Museum Liverpool, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museums Liverpool.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
