Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 3,060,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 2 October 2017
- Submission
- 13 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tenders are invited by the contracting authority from economic operators with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the supply and delivery of prepared and unprepared fresh fruit, vegetables, potatoes and dairy products (the ‘Goods’) to be delivered to various locations and establishments throughout Kirklees. Tenders are invited by the contracting authority from economic operators with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the supply and delivery of prepared and unprepared fresh fruit, vegetables, potatoes and dairy products (the ‘Goods’) to be delivered to various locations and establishments throughout Kirklees. The supply and delivery of dairy products under this Framework Agreement is required on an ad hoc basis to supplement where the Council's dairy requirements cannot be obtained through its current Contract for chilled and frozen food. The successful Tenderer must be able to deliver all of the Customer's requirements, as listed in the Specification (as set out in Appendix A of the tender documents, which are available to access at https://www.yortender.co.uk/supplier.nsf). The premises to be covered are within the boundaries of Kirklees (as set out in Appendix C of the tender documents, which are available to access at https://www.yortender.co.uk/supplier.nsf). The Framework Agreement will initially run for a period of two (2) years with the successful economic operator, with the provision to extend the Framework Agreement by up to a maximum of two (2) further twelve (12) month periods. The anticipated commencement date of the Framework Agreement is 19.2.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2017
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 03142500 · Eggs
- 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 03210000 · Cereals and potatoes
- 03212000 · Potatoes and dried vegetables
- 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 03221000 · Vegetables
- 03222000 · Fruit and nuts
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15310000 · Potatoes and potato products
- 15331000 · Processed vegetables
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15510000 · Milk and cream
- 15540000 · Cheese products
- 15550000 · Assorted dairy products
- 15551300 · Yoghurt
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
