1617-47-FDR-MG - Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre 2-stage design and build project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BAM Construction
- Value
- GBP 9,377,680
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 6 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The works are those necessary to complete the design and carry out the construction of the new Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre. The building will provide state-of-the-art, fully instrumented, specialised laboratories and associated office space. The building is approximately 3,800sqm and is principally 5 storeys tall and steel frame construction. There is also a motion analysis hall to the rear of the building, this is double height with a cross laminated timber frame. Foundations are designed as piled. The façade is generally glazed and timber clad with a brick plinth and ground floor level. The project will be procured using a two-stage tender process using the a Pre Construction Services Agreement an a JCT Design and Build 2011 Form of Contract with client amendments using OJEU Restricted tendering procedure . The Architect and the Structural Engineer will be novated to the Main Contractor at contract award stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2017
- Completed: Award published6 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 February 2019
About the buyer
Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1617-47-FDR-MG - Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre 2-stage design and build project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 1617-47-FDR-MG - Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre 2-stage design and build project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
