Mountevens House - new fire exit door and external ramp
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 12,500
- Topic
- Fire doors
- Published
- 26 January 2017
- Submission
- 17 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Contractor and therefore invites contractors to submit a quotation to meet the Council's requirements set out in this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). It's the council's intention to award all works to one Principal contractor. The Contract is anticipated to commence on w/c 01st March 2017 and will continue for an estimated period 3 weeks with no option to extend unless this timeframe is deemed unachievable by the tendering contractors, or is terminated by the employer in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The estimated value of the contract is within the range £10K - £15K. Scope Precise: Removal of existing external door and replacement with new fire exit door Excavation of existing block paving and formulation of new ramped egress route with associated handrails Alterations and refurbishment of an existing gate to make into a fire exit Associated emergency lighting and signage The form of Contract envisaged is the Medway Council Standard Terms and Conditions for the purchase of goods and services 2016 NB: The proposed works are time restricted within the current financial year, once a successful contractor is identified it will be expected to attend site in other to measure and place orders for long lead in materials. Example: New fire exit door In other to access the tender documentation, please register and express an interest on the project through the Kent Business Portal via the following link: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2017
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 45262330 · Concrete repair work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mountevens House - new fire exit door and external ramp.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Mountevens House - new fire exit door and external ramp, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
