Sub 50k Civil Engineering Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 September 2017
- Submission
- 11 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This procurement exercise is for the implementation of a Framework Agreement for the delivery of Civil Engineering Works valued at no more than £50,000 on behalf of Durham County Council. The main users of the Framework Agreement will be Technical Services, Highway Services Department however the Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council or associated bodies. The Authority intends to enter into a Framework Agreement and Contract with a maximum of six successful contractors for a maximum period of up to 48 months, although call off contracts may extend beyond that period. Call-Offs will be contracted under the NEC3 Short Form Contract provided with the tender pack. The method according to which work under the Framework Agreement will be allocated to the Framework Agreement providers will be confirmed and set out in detail in the Invitation to Tender. The Authority estimates that over the 48 months the value of the Framework Agreement will range between £500,000 and £4,100,000. However the Authority makes no guarantee as to the amount of work, if any, awarded under the Framework Agreement. It is to be noted that Projects under this Framework may be funded by Council Capital funds or external funding agencies including Heritage Lottery Funds, European Regional Development Funds and Local Enterprise Partnership Funds.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 October 2017
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
179 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sub 50k Civil Engineering Framework.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Sub 50k Civil Engineering Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
