Expired contract

UK SBS CON17005 Refurbishment of the Quarantine Store & Laboratory 61/62

Details

Value
GBP 670,000
Duration
7 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 September 2017

Tender description

Please follow instructions in the attachments and below to apply. The final date and time for submission is Tuesday 27th June 2017 at 11.00am. This Contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. The estimated start date of the Contract is August 2017. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found within the RFx attachments tab within the Emprotis System. Description The Medical Research Council (MRC) is seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out refurbishment elements of Building 371 and the Design & Build of the Laboratories Rooms 61/62 in Building 383 as identified in the Specifications and Drawings. Building 371 Refurbishment of part of existing building previously used to house animals, bedding materials and general store rooms. Demolition/removal of existing internal walls and doors. General reconfiguration of the space to form large open stores in 2 areas and cellular archive stores from smaller rooms in another area. New openings to be formed in external walls for new roller shutter doors with ramped access. New mechanical and electrical installations including connections to fire alarm system and door security systems. Replacement doors and windows to suit revised configuration Building 383 The scope is broadly to strip out the existing laboratories 61, 62a and 62b, and re-fit to create the maximum amount of benching. The layout also needs to provide a separate area or alcove for noisy equipment. There is also a requirement to accommodate fridges and freezers in a separate room. Please note site visits are to commence on 31st May 2017 - 2nd May 2017, early registration is advised. Suppliers are requested to complete and return the attached Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) located in the attachments. Each section that needs completing is labelled 'TO COMPLETE'. A completed NDA must be sent to FMProcurement@uksbs.co.uk referencing CON17005. On receipt of the completed NDA the tender documents will be made available to Suppliers via the CCS eSourcing Portal. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link 'Register for CCS eSourcing'.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS CON17005 Refurbishment of the Quarantine Store & Laboratory 61/62.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS CON17005 Refurbishment of the Quarantine Store & Laboratory 61/62, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.