Housing Leeds Planned Works 2018: Kitchen, Bathrooms and Rewires
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Mears Limited trading as Mears New Homes, Equans Regeneration Limited, Kier Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 45,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This opportunity is in relation to planned investment works into kitchens bathrooms and rewires in the Leeds City Council managed domestic properties. A description of the works required is included in the attached tender documents. Potential bidders are encouraged to review these documents and submit a PQQ. The Council anticipates issuing works to the value of £9.3m annually and is looking to allocate works to three contractors. The Scope will include all activities required for the installation of kitchens bathrooms and rewires in existing occupied, and unoccupied, domestic properties owned by the Council. The full extent of the Scope is outlined in the Works Information and the Appendix 1 Technical Specification, and includes, but is not limited to: • Construction • Health and Safety • Removal • Reinstatement • Design • Renewal • Installation • Elemental pre-works surveys, if requested on specific instruction of the Council • Asbestos surveys, if requested on specific instruction of the Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 September 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421000 · Joinery work
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
171 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Housing Leeds Planned Works 2018: Kitchen, Bathrooms and Rewires.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Housing Leeds Planned Works 2018: Kitchen, Bathrooms and Rewires, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
