Professional Services for Newton's Place Project - Refurbishment for Museum, Community Space and Town Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 4 September 2017
- Submission
- 8 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In its current location, Newton Abbot Town Council and Museum face significant challenges which results in a lower use of the facility. The proposed location of the former St Leonard's Church, a Grade II listed building will address these issues and the initial feasibility study and outline drawings demonstrate that the building can accommodate the needs. The vision of 'Newton's Place', is to create an accessible community space. There will be a designated museum area along with two meeting rooms for community and Town Council use plus communal areas. All of the spaces will be used to tell the stories of the local area to encourage learning by all visitors. The Council requires professional services including a Project Manager, Principal Designer, Architect, Quantity Surveyor, Structural Engineer and Mechanical & Electrical Engineer. The Heritage Lottery Fund has awarded a first round pass to fund the development. The tender documents are also available for download at http://www.newtonabbot-tc.gov.uk/ Key deadlines for the tender process are as follows: - Confirmation of intent to tender by 5pm on Friday 25th August - Any questions to be submitted by 5pm on Thursday 31st August - Tender submission for Project Manager role by 5pm Friday 8th September - Tender submission for other posts by 5pm Friday 15th September. All applicants must complete the Supplier Questionnaire and submit with their proposal. Please note that any tenders received after this date cannot be considered
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2017
About the buyer
NEWTON ABBOT TOWN COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Professional Services for Newton's Place Project - Refurbishment for Museum, Community Space and Town Council.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Professional Services for Newton's Place Project - Refurbishment for Museum, Community Space and Town Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NEWTON ABBOT TOWN COUNCIL.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
