Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 4 September 2017
- Submission
- 9 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Authority is seeking Tender submission for ground investigation works for design of a new cruise liner terminal in the River Mersey at the existing Princes Jetty site. The investigations shall comprise a geotechnical and geo-environmental investigation, as set out within this Invitation to Tender (ITT) document, sufficient to: — Provide characteristic parameters for geotechnical design. — Provide geo-environmental test data to assess the contamination status and determine the environmental risks to sensitive receptors, e.g. construction workers and site end users. — The work involves drilling seven boreholes in the Mersey river, four boreholes in plot 11, drill holes along the dock wall and three boreholes along Princes Parade. Geophyical surveys are also included in the scope of works. Provide a factual report of the site investigation results and test data. Scope of investigation The intrusive works shall comprise a geotechnical and geo-environmental investigation, sufficient to: — Provide characteristic parameters of the bed rock and deposited material in the river bed and also along the princes Parade for geotechnical design. — Provide geo-environmental test data to assess the contamination status and determine the environmental risks to sensitive receptors, e.g. construction workers and site end users.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 October 2017
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
