Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 43,414,912
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 30 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Central Manchester NHS Foundation Trust (CMFT) are looking for suitably qualified Providers to submit tenders for the Provision of a Managed Service for the Transformation of Renal Dialysis Services (TRENDS). CMFT are seeking to achieve clinically and financially sustainable dialysis units across the East Sector of Greater Manchester (provided by CMFT) with the capacity to meet the population's renal replacement health needs with continued provision of high quality haemodialysis close to patients' homes. This programme will require various infrastructural developments such as new satellite dialysis units (required in Central Manchester and North Manchester) and refurbishment and/or re-equipment and adaptation of other existing dialysis units to facilitate and enable delivery of the new clinical model and pathways. Central Manchester NHS Foundation Trust (CMFT) are looking for suitably qualified Providers to submit tenders for the Provision of a Managed Service for the Transformation of Renal Dialysis Services (TRENDS). CMFT are seeking to achieve clinically and financially sustainable dialysis units across the East Sector of Greater Manchester (provided by CMFT) with the capacity to meet the population's renal replacement health needs with continued provision of high quality haemodialysis close to patients' homes. This programme will require various infrastructural developments such as new satellite dialysis units (required in Central Manchester and North Manchester) and refurbishment and/or re-equipment and adaptation of other existing dialysis units to facilitate and enable delivery of the new clinical model and pathways. The vision is that the Supplier will facilitate a culture of transformation in haemodialysis, where patients are supported, fully engaged and empowered and where patients can get a positive experience of healthcare. The service model seeks to deliver a practice and culture change, moving care largely to the community within satellite or community dialysis units. There are two core elements of the service specification which are: 1. The provision of the facilities and equipment required to deliver in-centre haemodialysis. 2. The provision of equipment required to deliver home haemodialysis. In addition to these two core service elements, CMFT are also seeking proposals for the provision of the associated Clinical Services (nursing, clinical support and administrative services) required to provide haemodialysis treatment to patients. The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within the scope of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the tender process will be conducted as a single stage open process. This opportunity is also being advertised on Contracts Finder. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating should register their interest on the EU-Supply Website to access the documentation using reference 25354. To register on EU Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com The closing date for responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) is 12:00 Noon on 14.11.2016. For support registering on EU Supply and downloading the Documentation please contact the e-Tendering help desk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2017
- Completed: Award published30 August 2017Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 May 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
431 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 59£62.9m
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
