Awarded contract

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 69,600,000
Topic
Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
Published
31 August 2017

Tender description

ESPO is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the supply and distribution of a range of grocery, frozen and multi temperature food provisions. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. Supply and distribution of a number of grocery and provisions to include but not limited to chilled dairy products and cooked meats (to include but not limited to bacon and cooked meats), fats and oils, eggs, milk and dairy products, soft drinks and waters, hot and cold beverages, tea, coffee, flour and flour based mixes, pasta,rice, pulses, confectionery, biscuits, vinegar based products, canned fish, canned fruit, canned meat, canned vegetables, gravies and sauces, dried fruit and nuts, breakfast cereals, herbs and spices, condiments, chilled fillings etc. Supply and distribution of a number frozen food items to include but not limited to fish, meats, vegetables, chipsand potato specialities, burgers and sausages, savoury and sweet buffet, desserts, puddings, ice cream, bread,cakes and patisserie. Supply and distribution of a number of grocery and frozen provisions commonly referred to as a ‘One Stop Shop’ solution with the addition of fresh produce, and non-food catering consumables.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published31 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
  • 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
  • 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
  • 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
  • 15500000 · Dairy products
  • 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.