Affordable Homes Programme Phase 1 Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 August 2017
- Submission
- 15 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to procure the role of Main Contractor for delivery of Phase 1 of its Affordable Homes Programme 2015-2018; 11 new build residential dwellings across 5no. sites within the District of Thanet. This contract shall be delivered traditionally and is estimated at £2.5m. The specific requirements for the above are as follows: All dwellings within this programme are to be built to The Decent Home Standard and HCA Requirements and shall be retained within the Council's Housing Stock by the Employer and let promptly after Completion. Social landlord duties apply. The dwellings to be delivered are a mixture of flats, houses and bungalows on parcels of land currently or historically providing blocks of garages in established residential areas. The required work includes the demolition of existing garages, construction of new affordable homes and all associated external works, services, drainage and landscaping. Phase 1 units are to be delivered traditionally, in Sections, under a sealed JCT Standard Building Contract with Quantities 2016, incorporating Contractor Design as follows: Piled foundations, ground beams, substructure reinforcement, beam and block flooring and M&E installation.The Contractor shall be required to engage in progressive, collaborative preparation for Handover within the Delivery Team during the last three months of construction and the requirement for all documentation to be complete and approved, to achieve Completion. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 7 November 2017 and will continue to the end of Defects Rectification Period unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation To Tender document. Thanet District Council will be seeking to procure the role of Design and Build Contractor for Phase 2 and 3 of the Affordable Homes Programme in the next few months. All phases shall be delivered in sections. Phase 2: 14 Units, 3 sites and Phase 3: 26 units (majority flats), 2 sites. These Phases will be advertised shortly. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 15 September 2017. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 8 September 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2017
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Affordable Homes Programme Phase 1 Contractor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Affordable Homes Programme Phase 1 Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
