Awarded contract

Public road transport services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
18 August 2017

Tender description

The main objective of the Park & Ride service is to reduce congestion in the city centre. This is principally achieved by encouraging motorists to park at the Park & Ride sites and make use of the high quality and frequent bus service. Users may also cycle, walk or be dropped off at the sites and use the bus service. In addition some users of the car parks may park and cycle into the city centre. The bus Operator shall promote all of these options when marketing the service and not hinder any user of the Park & Ride sites who wishes to cycle from the sites. At Monks Cross validation of the car park tokens will be required free of charge for users who park and then cycle to the city centre from the site. A similar form of access restriction may be implemented at other Park & Ride sites during the life of this agreement. The main objective of the Park & Ride service is to reduce congestion in the city centre. This is principally achieved by encouraging motorists to park at the Park & Ride sites and make use of the high quality and frequent bus service. Users may also cycle, walk or be dropped off at the sites and use the bus service. In addition some users of the car parks may park and cycle into the city centre. The bus Operator shall promote all of these options when marketing the service and not hinder any user of the Park & Ride sites who wishes to cycle from the sites. At Monks Cross validation of the car park tokens will be required free of charge for users who park and then cycle to the city centre from the site. A similar form of access restriction may be implemented at other Park & Ride sites during the life of this agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public road transport services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Public road transport services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of York Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.