1516-287 Redbrick Estate District Heating Renewal (Communal Heating)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BSW Heating Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,274,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is the contract award notice for 1516-287 Redbrick Estate District Heating Renewal (Communal Heating) Background - The remaining life expectancy of major central heating plant items together with the high level of historically recorded maintenance issues relating to heating systems on the estate have focused the London Borough of Islington to consider replacing major components of the existing heating installations. Contract Period - The contract period will be for twelve (12) months with a further twelve (12) month defects liability period which will include commissioning and maintenance. Contract Value - The estimated total value of this contract is over the maximum 12 months term of the contract. This value will include the defects liability period. Award criteria - The contract is being awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is cost 60% and quality 40%. Procurement Process - The contract has been procured using the Restricted Procedure.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 May 2017
- Completed: Award published15 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 July 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1516-287 Redbrick Estate District Heating Renewal (Communal Heating).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 1516-287 Redbrick Estate District Heating Renewal (Communal Heating), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
