Closed tender

CPB229 Swanwick Hall School - Block 09 Re-Roof

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Roofing materials
Published
11 August 2017
Submission
25 August 2017

Tender description

CPB299 Swanwick Hall School - Block 09 Re-Roof. Description: - This tender is for the complete provisions of labour, materials and plant required to undertake the complete re-roofing works to Block 09 at Swanwick Hall School in accordance with the provided documentation. Site Address Swanwick Hall School Derby Road Swanwick Alfreton Derbyshire DE55 1AE We invite quotations from competent contractors for the complete provisions of labour, materials and plant required to undertake the complete re-roofing works to Block 09 at Swanwick Hall School in accordance with the provided documentation. Tenderers are required to download and complete the tender documentation and submit along with all relevant documentation including their proposed contract period and quotation. Any scaffolding design and/or scaffolding requirement on this project is to be carried out by a sub-contractor who is a member of the National Access and Scaffolding Confederation (NASC) or similar. Within the provided quotation, please provide ourselves with an extra over weekly hire price for the scaffolding and for hoisting equipment per week. Any and all welfare compound is to be provided by yourselves as seen necessary on site. All skips provided by contractor near to buildings are to be enclosed as DCC insurance company requirement. We encourage tenderers to provide their anticipated lead-in period from receipt of an official order. ALL questions and queries MUST to be directed through Due North. Start Date: - 4th September 2017(Subject to confirmation by DCC)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 August 2017

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPB229 Swanwick Hall School - Block 09 Re-Roof.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CPB229 Swanwick Hall School - Block 09 Re-Roof, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.