Wigan Bus Station - Design and Construct
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VINCI CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Buildings associated with transport
- Published
- 4 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Transport for Greater Manchester is seeking to appoint a contracting partner to carry out the design and construction of a new Bus Station within Wigan town centre. This facility is referred to as Wigan bus station and is more particularly defined within the Works Information (and the Employer's Requirements contained therein) forming part of the Invitation to Tender documentation issued alongside the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire published under the OJEU Restricted Procedure (both of which are accessible via http://procontract.due-north.com/register and as more particularly detailed within the published OJEU Notice available on TED - Tenders Electronic Daily at http://ted.europa.eu/TED/main/HomePage.do).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2017
- Completed: Award published4 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 December 2018
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213300 · Buildings associated with transport
- 45213311 · Bus station construction work
- 45213315 · Bus-stop shelter construction work
- 45213350 · Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
90 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wigan Bus Station - Design and Construct.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Wigan Bus Station - Design and Construct, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 390£10.0bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
