PN 032 - Birkbeck College, University of London - Toddler Lab, 32 Torrington Square
Details
- Buyer
- BIRKBECK COLLEGE
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 August 2017
- Submission
- 22 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birkbeck College, University of London, is seeking suitably qualified contractors to carry out works for the restoration of 32 Torrington Square (Listed Grade II) including internal changes together with development of an annexe on land to the north for Class D1 Use to accommodate a Toddler Lab for Birkbeck, University of London. It is anticipated that works will take 1 year to complete and will be carried out after January 2018. The procurement process for this opportunity will be a Restricted Tender. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which you will be given access to tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Prospective Suppliers must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references. The deadline for receipt of queries regarding the Contract Notice is Tuesday 15th August 2017 and the deadline for submissions of the Tuesday 22nd August 2017. To express an interest, please log in or register on our electronic tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birkbeck in order to view the necessary tendering documents and respond accordingly. Please note that once you have registered on In-tend a separate action "Expressing Interest" is required to access the documents, you must click on the actual Tender you wish to access. Birkbeck accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and should reference the Project Reference number. The OJEU notice that was published on 26/07/2017 is available to download as an attachment for your information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 August 2017
About the buyer
BIRKBECK COLLEGE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birkbeck-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birkbeck-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birkbeck-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birkbeck-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birkbeck-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birkbeck-college.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PN 032 - Birkbeck College, University of London - Toddler Lab, 32 Torrington Square.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to PN 032 - Birkbeck College, University of London - Toddler Lab, 32 Torrington Square, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BIRKBECK COLLEGE.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 224£375.6m
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 138£125.3m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
