Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

Details

Value
GBP 80,664,637
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
27 July 2017

Tender description

Hampshire County Council (on behalf of Hampshire County Council; District Councils (Rushmoor, Hart & Eastleigh); Police & Fire; Schools/Academies in Hampshire, Reading and the Isle of Wight, as well as other bodies including Guildford, Salisbury, Winchester and Portsmouth Anglican Dioceses and the Portsmouth Roman Catholic Diocese) invited applications from suitably experienced and capable organisations to tender for the Engineering (Mechanical & Electrical) Term Maintenance Contract (F07137P) under OJEU 2016/S 209-379674. The successful Contractors will provide the following services: Statutory compliance; Electrical and mechanical and catering maintenance — reactive, servicing and minor works; Building fabric reactive maintenance and minor works; Out of hours response; Help desk service. The Contract will commence on or around 1.8.2017 and will be for a period of 5 years with an option to extend by a further 5years during year 4 of the Contract. Services described in section II.1.4 for East Hampshire. Services described in section II.1.4 for East Hampshire (West).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published27 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.