Quotation for Gable Wall Repairs to 15 Tantany Lane, West Bromwich
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 July 2017
- Submission
- 4 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Gable Wall Repairs to 15 Tantany Lane, West Bromwich This Invitation to Quote has been produced to enable Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council ("the Authority") to appoint a company ("the Company") with the required economic and financial standing for the gable wall repair works at 15 Tantany Lane, West Bromwich. Scope of Contract for which this Invitation to Quote Applies The Contract will involve the gable wall repair works all as drawings Z0XXSG01D2 and Z0XXSG02D2 and includes the following: Remove existing outer skin of brickwork, Remove two redundant brick chimneys at roof level, Install new concrete footing, Insulate inner wall, Build new external brickwork The approximate financial value of the works will be £20,000.00 and the approximate contract period will be 5 weeks. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to 'Opt In'. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Friday 4 August 2017 at 17:00hrs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45262620 · Supporting walls
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
165 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Quotation for Gable Wall Repairs to 15 Tantany Lane, West Bromwich.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
