Sefton Park Vitality Trail
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 July 2017
- Submission
- 11 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking Tender submissions through meeting the scope and specification set out within this Invitation to Tender (ITT) document(s). Sefton Park is a 200 acre public park in South Liverpool within the Liverpool City Council ward of St. Michael's. The park opened in 1872 and is designated Grade I by English Heritage. The Mayoral team has requested delivery of a number of infrastructure improvements for the park. The first is the construction of a 1,500m 'Vitality Trail' along the former 'Pony Track' adjacent to the parks western boundary It is expected that this will involve upgrading of one currently degraded macadam covered gravel path and removal of a second path. Along the length of the Trail it is proposed to install static fitness equipment in adjacent stations. The Trail is to be lit along its full length using LED stud lighting with complimentary signage to encourage and support appropriate use. The second part of the proposed infrastructure improvements is the resolution of drainage issues within the park. These include two areas of poor surface drainage effecting areas of grass and adjacent footpaths
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 August 2017
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sefton Park Vitality Trail.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Sefton Park Vitality Trail, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
