Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000,000
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 21 July 2017
- Submission
- 21 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust wishes to create a single supplier framework for the provision of Strategic Hard Facilities and Asset Management services as tool for The Trust to provide strategic advice and services to itself, Group members and any other public sector organisations that may be an associate of the Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust. The initial call off, will be for the delivery of services to the new healthcare building at Chase Farm which is being constructed under a P21+ construction contract and is due for completion and handover in June 2018. As part of this framework, the Trust wishes to include a number of related non-exclusive incremental services, which may be called off at some point during the life of the framework and also to provide similar call-off contract opportunities to other authorities identified on this Contract Notice in respect of their Hard FM, Asset Management and incremental services needs as defined by the Trust. The Royal Free London is one of 4 trusts in England that have been given special status and authority to form a group model for service delivery. Currently the trust's turnover is 1 000 000 000 GBP pa and should be at 5 000 000 000 GBP in 3 — 5 years time. The Chase Farm site is one of the trust's existing sites under this group model and whilst the details of which other trusts or sites will become part of this group model is currently being developed, the trust needs to ensure that it is prepared, and has capability and capacity to grow its contractual relationships with its supplier base as needed. The new healthcare building at Chase Farm is being constructed under a P21+ construction contract. The building is due for completion and handover in June 2018. The building is designed to provide an HTM & HBN compliant healthcare environment for staff and patients and is being delivered with a 2-year warranty on equipment and systems installed on site. Instead of tendering for a new service provider in the simplest form i.e. to deliver standard Hard FM Services at the Chase Farm site, the Authority has decided to create a Strategic Asset Management (SAM) approach to delivering this contract as a single supplier framework, where the intention is to enter into a call-off contract for a strategic partnership with a preferred bidder for a long term arrangement, where all services under the banner of Hard FM and Asset Management might be included. It is intended that this framework would be open to the local STP and other trusts or public sector bodies in London and potentially across the rest of England, however this is subject to the Royal Free NHS Foundation Trust agreeing access to the framework that is in line with its own strategic needs and purposes to facilitate and deliver services as required. In addition to this long term arrangement, there are a number of incremental options, which the trust will define during this procurement process, which may be utilised in the future across the Royal Free Hospital NHS Foundation Trust or via members of the Group or indeed other associated public sector organisation who might need the services and support of this framework, and as agreed with the Royal Free NHS Foundation Trust from time to time. Included in the strategic approach are a set of vested contract principles designed to facilitate and develop a true partnership approach, such as the ability for the preferred partner to ‘earn’ additional years of the contract relationship through over performance and exceeding expectations from the core contract minimum standards. The Chase Farm site and the associated site information and data, will be utilised during the procurement process to enable the trust to call off from the framework on day one of the framework contract going live. As mentioned above, there will be incremental options that the trust wishes to exercise and draw down from the preferred partner during the life of the agreement, however the bidders solutions to the Trust's requirements will be developed through the dialogue process. The Core service will be the provision of Hard FM Services (Condition A) to the Chase Farm site. The high level non core and incremental options to form part of this overall framework service offering include**: — Strategic Asset and Hard FM Management Services at other Royal Free owned and operated sites; — Supply Chain services; — Supplier Management — Service Contracts Including PFI; — Development Support Consultancy; — Property Development Support; — Specialist Service Support — for example Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) Facility Maintenance; — Backlog Maintenance — Invest and Save; — Royal Free Group Future Hard FM Services (Condition B + C); — Investment capability; — Authorising Engineers; — Benchmarking More information to be found in the Memorandum of Information relating to these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2017
About the buyer
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 70110000 · Development services of real estate
- 70320000 · Land rental or sale services
- 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- 70331000 · Residential property services
- 70332000 · Non-residential property services
- 70332100 · Land management services
- 70332200 · Commercial property management services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71247000 · Supervision of building work
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71315400 · Building-inspection services
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 72212420 · Facilities management software development services and software development services suite
- 72212421 · Facilities management software development services
- 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
- 72514300 · Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
- 170£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
