Construction work for university buildings
Details
- Buyer
- Falmouth Exeter Plus
- Supplier(s)
- EBC Building & Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,891,560
- Topic
- Ground-drainage work
- Published
- 19 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Launchpad Project & Link Building — Our Reference: 909LaunchPad. Falmouth Exeter Plus (‘FXPlus’ or ‘Contracting Authority’) is the service delivery partner established by Falmouth University (Falmouth) and the University of Exeter (UoE) and manages the buildings and facilities on behalf of UoE and Falmouth at the Penryn Campus in Cornwall. The Penryn Campus is shared by UoE and Falmouth in an arrangement that is unique within the UK. FXPlus is seeking, on behalf of Falmouth University (‘Falmouth’) to procure a contractor to design and build a research and development educational facility at the Penryn Campus at Falmouth. The buildings do not currently exist but are an important strategic project to ensure Penryn Campus provision of sufficient space to meet Falmouth's planned growth. Please refer to Sections 11.2.4 and V1.3 of this contract notice for further information regarding this procurement. Please also refer to the Invitation to Tender document (‘ITT’). The Launchpad Project & Link Building — Our Reference: 909LaunchPad. This procurement will be conducted using the open procedure pursuant to Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘PCR’). The estimated total value of this contract is the range of 4 500 000 — 7 000 000 GBP. This project is called the ‘Launchpad Project and Link Building’ (Project) and is an important strategic project to ensure Penryn Campus' provision of sufficient space to meet Falmouth's planned growth forecast. This project is part financed by European funds. The Works comprise the design and construction of a research and development educational facility for Falmouth University. The development is comprised of two buildings; the Link and the Launchpad. The units are an extension of the existing AIR Building and the units are connected.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 June 2017
- Completed: Award published19 July 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Falmouth Exeter Plus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
- 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for university buildings.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Falmouth Exeter Plus.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
