Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 140,000,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
13 July 2017

Tender description

Slough Borough Council (the ‘Contracting Authority’) has awarded a contract for repairs, maintenance and investment to its housing stock (the Contract) for an initial contract term of 7 years, with the ability to extend by one or more periods up to a further 3 years. In addition, the Council has awarded a framework agreement (the Framework Agreement) for similar services alongside the Contract which can be called off by the London Borough of Hounslow and Wokingham Borough Council (the Participating Bodies). The Contracting Authority has awarded the Contract to a partner whom will work strategically with the Contracting Authority and the Contracting Authority's other suppliers. A fundamental part of its service requirements is the provision of strategic advice and assistance on how the Contracting Authority can manage its housing stock effectively and efficiently to achieve best value. IT System The service provider to whom the Contract has been awarded is required to use the Capita Housing Management System. During the contract period, the Contracting Authority will undertake a review of the housing management system and will require the service provider to provide consultancy services and assistance with any procurement that may arise. The service provider will also be required to assist with the implementation of any new system. Framework Agreement In addition to the Contract, the Contracting Authority is acting as a central purchasing body through which the contracting authorities listed below (the ‘Participating Bodies’) may wish to procure substantially similar services to those included in the Contract under the Framework Agreement. There is no obligation on the Participating Bodies to participate and the Contracting Authority has given no guarantee or warranty as to the nature or volume of the services, if any, to be called off or the number of Participating Bodies taking part. The Participating Bodies are: — Wokingham Borough Council; and — The London Borough of Hounslow. The Participating Bodies shall be able to rely on this procurement to purchase such services without the need for any procurement process in accordance with Regulation 33. The Framework Agreement has been awarded at the same time as the Contract and is scheduled to commence in April 2018. The duration of an individual call-off contract under any Framework Agreement will not necessarily be limited to the four year term but the term will be governed by the subject matter of the call off contract concerned. The form of the call-off contract shall be the same as for the main contract subject to the right to make specific amendments in respect of an individual call off.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 42912300 · Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water
  • 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45312310 · Lightning-protection works
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 51514110 · Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71356400 · Technical planning services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

296 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.