Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Airband Community Internet Ltd
- Value
- GBP 10,508,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 10 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice to extend coverage of Next Generation Access (NGA) Broadband, to sub 30Mbps premises across the Shropshire Council area. Shropshire Council recognises the opportunities for digital communities and remains committed to pursuing its broadband aspiration of providing all premises in its area with access to superfast broadband by 2020. This is an award notice to extend coverage of Next Generation Access (NGA) Broadband, to sub 30Mbps premises across the Shropshire Council area. Shropshire Council recognises the opportunities for digital communities and remains committed to pursuing its broadband aspiration of providing all premises in its area with access to superfast broadband by 2020. The total number of ‘white’ premises included in the procurement is 16 015. These are split into two bidding lots as follows: —Shropshire East = 13 259 premises, —Shropshire West = 2 756 premises. It is anticipated that a contract would be awarded for a 10 year term (completion of deployment + 7 years) to comply with the 2016 NBS. Deployment is likely to commence in Summer 2017 and finish by December 2019 with deployment expected to last for 30 months. This is an award notice to extend coverage of Next Generation Access (NGA) Broadband, to sub 30Mbps premises across the Shropshire Council area. Shropshire Council recognises the opportunities for digital communities and remains committed to pursuing its broadband aspiration of providing all premises in its area with access to superfast broadband by 2020. The total number of ‘white’ premises included in the procurement is 16 015. These are split into two bidding lots as follows: Shropshire East = 13 259 premises, Shropshire West = 2 756 premises. It is anticipated that a contract would be awarded for a 10 year term (completion of deployment + 7 years) to comply with the 2016 NBS. Deployment is likely to commence in Summer 2017 and finish by December 2019 with deployment expected to last for 30 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 July 2017
- Completed: Award published10 July 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
- 32412110 · Internet network
- 32420000 · Network equipment
- 32424000 · Network infrastructure
- 32425000 · Network operating system
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 32562200 · Optical telecommunication cables
- 32570000 · Communications equipment
- 32571000 · Communications infrastructure
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45231600 · Construction work for communication lines
- 45232300 · Construction and ancillary works for telephone and communication lines
- 45232332 · Ancillary works for telecommunications
- 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
- 50332000 · Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
- 50334400 · Communications system maintenance services
- 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64227000 · Integrated telecommunications services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72400000 · Internet services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
154 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
