Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 58,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 July 2017
Submission
21 August 2017

Tender description

The proposed A536 Congleton Link Road is a 5.7 km long, 9.3 m wide single carriageway road running to the north of Congleton between the A534 Sandbach Road in the west and the A536 Macclesfield Road in the north east. The mainline has five 50 m and one 60 m diameter radii roundabouts including junctions with the A54 and A34. The link road passes beneath Chelford Road in an area subject to a high water table. The road will be cut approximately 8 m deep into mudstone in a 25 m high escarpment before crossing the River Dane on an 85 m long bridge and landing on a 12 m high embankment founded on piled alluvium. There are two other road bridge crossings and two underpasses. The scheme also has approximately 3.5 km of realigned or new local roads and significant amounts of landscaping and environmental mitigation works to accommodate Great Crested Newts, Bats and Ancient Woodland. The Council wishes to appoint a suitable contractor to design and construct the works utilising the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract Option A — Priced Contract with Activity Schedule. The procurement process adopted by the Council is based upon the restricted tendering procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The restricted tendering procedure will be based upon 2 stages: 1. Selection Questionnaire (SQ) — Responses to the SQ will be evaluated taking into account the selection criteria set out in the SQ. Five suppliers will be short-listed to the Invitation to Tender stage. 2. Invitation to Tender (ITT) — The five short-listed suppliers will be invited to submit a tender based on ITT documentation. Responses to the ITT will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous tender, taking into account the award criteria set out in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 August 2017

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221211 · Underpass
  • 45232450 · Drainage construction works
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

133 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.