Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 4,706,000
- Topic
- Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- Published
- 7 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In April 2015 the London Borough of Bromley (‘the Council’) awarded a framework agreement for the provision of Special Educational Needs Transport and Non-SEN Children's Transport Services. In order to increase capacity for this service the Council is looking to invite new service providers to tender for this service on a separate framework agreement that will run parallel to the existing framework. Please note that this is an Award Notice and we are not inviting any further expressions of interest. The Council has a statutory duty to make free home — School travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education, both SEN (Special Educational Needs) and non-SEN children. There are currently 252 routes which transport 818 pupils. Within the service, there are currently 219 listed locations that service users may access and the peak operating times are term-time from 7:00 to 9:00 and 15:00 to 16:30.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2017
- Completed: Award published7 July 2017Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
