Framework Agreement for the Provision of Adaptations Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 27 June 2017
- Submission
- 24 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council are seeking suitably qualified organisations to appoint to a framework for the supply and installation of home adaptations (mainly accessible bathrooms) for older and disabled residents in Southend on Sea. Suppliers must log into the Council's e-tendering system to view the tender documents : https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ The E-TENDER REFERENCE is DN249340. OJEU Ref: 2017/S 120-241952 You can register your company. Express and interest in the tender and download the tender documents. The framework agreement will provide for suppliers to deliver the supply and installation of bathroom, kitchen and other adaptation works, including associated building works, to owner occupied, privately-rented and RSL properties. Other Contracting Authorities named in this notice may wish to create call off contracts and place orders with the Suppliers. Each Other Contracting Authority named in this notice who wishes to use the Framework Agreement will enter into an access agreement with main Contracting Authority and Suppliers will be required to advise the main CA that the Other CA(S) is purchasing from them. It is acknowledged that there is no obligation for the Main or Other Contracting Authority to purchase any works from the Framework Supplier(s) during the Contract Term. The Authority and/or Other Contracting Authority gives no undertaking, guarantee, promise or representation in respect of the total number or value of works orders that may be placed under the Contract. The overall value of the works (GBP6m) applies to the Main Contracting Authority (Southend on Sea Borough Council) and does not therefore take into account the following indicative values over a potential 4 years provided by the Contracting Authorities wishing to be named in this notice: 2 Rochford District Council (no value provided) 3 Greenfields Community Housing Ltd GBP 1,200,000 4 Chelmer Housing Partnership GBP 800,000 5 Epping Forest DC GBP 800,000 6 Braintree District Council GBP 1,400,000 7 Chelmsford City Council GBP 80,000 8 Harlow Council GBP 6,400,000 9 Thurrock Council (no value provided) 10 Basildon Borough Council GBP 5,000,000 Where an Other CA decides to place an order and create a call off Contract, the relevant value above will be published in OJEU.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2017
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
79 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Adaptations Works.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Adaptations Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
