Closed tender

Bournemouth Beach Management Groyne Building Programme 2017-2019

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
30 June 2017
Submission
7 August 2017

Tender description

Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 7 August 2017 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 34 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The documents shown within the attachments section of the advert are watermarked as Read-Only. These Read-Only documents should only be used to confirm if this is an opportunity that you wish to bid for and they are not a full list of all of the tender documents available. Please do not complete these tender documents as they are Read-Only. To access the full tender documents, please click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. As soon as you have done this, you will be able to access the full tender documents by following the guide ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’. Bournemouth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to construct an employer designed scheme comprising of the construction 12 (twelve) new timber groynes and the deconstruction of 12 (twelve) existing timber groynes. The construction works are part of a long-term project to renew coastal defences at the Bournemouth seafront and will provide ongoing coastal protection of assets and property from coastal erosion and damage. Due to the exposed nature of the site, the Contractor must ensure that sufficient resources are available to him at all times in order that he can complete the Works by the completion date using safe and reliable methods, experienced resources and effective management procedures The construction sequencing is given below. Phase 1 (16th October 2017 to 29th April 2018) - Works to commence no sooner than 16th October 2017 with sectional completion date of 29th April 2018 to construct 6 (six) new groynes (C51, C52, C53, C54, C55 & C56)and to deconstruct 6 (six) existing groynes numbered (B45, B46, B47, B48, B49 & B50) as shown on drawing number BBM-GRP-07, timber to be supplied by Bournemouth Borough Council Phase 2a (1st October 2018 to 24th February 2019) - Works to commence no sooner than 1st October2018 with completion date of 24th February 2019 to construct 3 (three) new groynes (C48, C49 & C50) and deconstruct 3 (three) existing groynes (B42, B43 & B44), timber to be supplied by Bournemouth Borough Council Phase 2b (1st October 2018 to 28th April 2019) - Works to commence no sooner than 1st October 2018 with completion date of 28th April 2019 to construct 3 (three) new groynes (C45, C46 & C47) and deconstruct 3(three) existing groynes (B39, B40 & B41)., timber to be supplied by Bournemouth Borough Council The contract commences on Monday 16 October 2017 and works are to be completed by Sunday 28 April 2019. A notice was sent to the European Journal regarding this opportunity on 28/06/2017. Keywords: Groyne, Build, Timber, Bournemouth

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 August 2017

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

160 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bournemouth Beach Management Groyne Building Programme 2017-2019.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.