Closed tender

(NU/1302) - Supply of Fresh Bread and Baked Goods

Details

Value
GBP 255,000
Topic
Bakery products
Published
23 June 2017
Submission
26 July 2017

Tender description

This tender is to establish a Contract awarded on either a sole or multiple operator basis for the following lots: • Lot 1 - Sliced bread, buns and similar Generally used for toast and made to order sandwiches in various outlets. • Lot 2 - Artisan bread Generally used for buffet sandwiches from the delivered hospitality / event catering service. • Lot 3 - Artisan buns Small batches to use for special lunches / events • Lot 4 - Baked goods Generally used for buffets from the delivered hospitality / event catering service, including high profile events such as the University congregation ceremonies. We would prefer flexibility and range to be able to offer a variety in size and style to suit the customer's requirement i.e. a requirement for a meeting may need to be large enough to provide an alternative to a sandwich as an option, but a requirement for an event buffet may need to small enough to eat as 'finger food' This includes but is not limited to: (i) Sweet baked goods, e.g. biscuits, sweet pies, shortbread, sponges, crumpets, muffins, macaroons, traybakes, meringues, petit fours and cooked and uncooked pastry cases. (ii) Savoury baked goods e.g. savoury pies, pasties, quiche, savoury muffins and sausage rolls or similar. Suppliers may apply for one or more than one Lot. Expressions of interest in this project can be made by registering via the University's e-tendering portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. The deadline for expressing an interest is midday on Thursday 20th July 2017 12pm Suppliers must then download the invitation to tender from and return their tender submission via the University's e-tendering portal by Wednesday 26th July 2017 12pm

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 July 2017

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15612500 · Bakery products
  • 15810000 · Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.