Expired contract

KMCKNH-036 Framework for Damp and Timber Infestation Treatment and Associated Works

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
12 June 2017

Tender description

Tenders are invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the 'Council') and Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing ('KNH') from Contractors with the relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for Damp and Timber Infestation Treatment and Associated Works to the social housing stock, KNH managed properties and other Council properties under a framework agreement. Whilst this Framework has been designed predominantly for Damp Works and Timber Infestation Treatment Works, successful contractors will be expected to undertake the associated works within KNH domestic housing properties. This will ensure that these works do not have a detrimental effect on our tenants or on our KPIs for Void Properties. The Framework has been broken into Lots; LOT 1 Damp Works & Miscellaneous Associated Works LOT 2 Timber Infestation Treatment & Miscellaneous Associated Works LOT 3 Mould Eradication Works LOT 4 Solid Floor/ Minor Structural Works Tenderers may bid for one or more of these Lots - please see the Tender Documentation for further details available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at www.yortender.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2019

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 44111000 · Building materials
  • 44200000 · Structural products
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KMCKNH-036 Framework for Damp and Timber Infestation Treatment and Associated Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to KMCKNH-036 Framework for Damp and Timber Infestation Treatment and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.