Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
13 June 2017

Tender description

A design and build contract for the: (a) demolition of some existing structures; (b) retention and protection of some existing structures; and (c) design and construction of a c. 45,944 m2 (Gross Floor Area) Grade A office/ mixed use development on the Site at 13-30 Fitzwilliam Street Lower, Dublin 2. The Contracting Entity intends to develop the Site and construct a leading example of sustainable and innovative offices. It is envisaged that the development will deliver efficient layouts, high quality working environments for the occupants and energy saving measures including minimum environmental ratings of BREEAM Excellent and BER A3, and that the Site development will be done in a safe manner. A Project Supervisor for the Design Phase (PSDP) of the development has been appointed by the Contracting Entity. The Contractor will be appointed as the PS for the Construction Stage as defined in SH&W legislations (PSCS) services. The Contracting Entity intends to procure a contract for the demolishing of some existing structures, the retention and protection of some existing structures and the design and construction of new buildings on the site at Numbers 13-30 Fitzwilliam Street Lower, Dublin 2 comprising most of a city block bounded by Fitzwilliam Street Lower to the west, Mount Street Upper to the north, James's Street East to the east and Baggot Street Lower to the south and for the design and construction of a c. 45,944 m2 (Gross Floor Area) Grade A office/ mixed use development. The Contracting Entity intends to redevelop the Site and construct a leading example of sustainable and innovative offices. The building will be capable of flexible sub-division, and will maximise the commercial viability of this sensitive city centre site. It is envisaged that the development will deliver efficient layouts, high quality working environments for the occupants and energy saving measures including minimum environmental ratings of BREEAM Excellent and BER A3.The development of the Site in a safe manner is a critical priority for the Contracting Entity. See PQQ for additional information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Electricity Supply Board (ESB) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Electricity Supply Board (ESB).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.