SBC0617 Stevenage Borough Council Major Refurbishment Contract 2018-2023
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Signage
- Published
- 8 June 2017
- Submission
- 7 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking solutions from suitably qualified and experienced Service Providers to enter into long-term partnering arrangement(s) for the delivery of a programme of works (the 'Term Programme') to its housing stock. The current intention is that works will be delivered to approximately 530 'low and medium rise blocks' although the potential to vary the scope of the works is included within the contract. The works typically comprise the following: 1) External Works, such as; • Repair and replacement of pitched and flat roof coverings and associated details, flashings and rainwater goods • Chimneys and flashings • Replacement of windows and external doors to dwellings • External fabric repairs and alterations • Structural repairs and alterations • Insulation measures including external wall insulation, cavity wall insulation and loft insulation • Works to eliminate the ingress of water, presence of damp, free ventilation and thermal bridging • External Works including repair and replacement of fencing and paving. • Work to boundary control elements and retaining walls • General repair and disrepair work 2) Internal Communal Works such as; • Works to electrical components • Rewiring to the communal areas of all blocks including the provision of a replacement landlord supply and extensive replacement of existing electrical sub-mains • Provision and / or replacement or door entry systems • Building Elements: • works to internal communal wall, floor and ceiling finishes • Staircases, external walkways and other ancillary items • Provision of block signage Stevenage's requirement is to select two Service Providers that are appropriate to undertake the works under 5-year Term Partnering Contracts. Full Details are in the tender documents. Please note the deadline for SQ return and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this SQ should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2017
About the buyer
any of the projects listed on the portal is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928470 · Signage
- 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov |
226 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SBC0617 Stevenage Borough Council Major Refurbishment Contract 2018-2023.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to SBC0617 Stevenage Borough Council Major Refurbishment Contract 2018-2023, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to any of the projects listed on the portal.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
