Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Supplier(s)
24 suppliers
- Aimia Foods
- BBI Healthcare Limited
- British Sugar PLC
- Cereal Partners UK
- Dietary Foods limited
- H.J. Heinz Foods UK Limited
- Histon Sweet Spreads Limited
- Ivory and Ledoux Limited
- Kellogg Marketing & Sales Company UK Ltd
- Lakeland Dairy Sales Limited
- MacEwen, Falconer & Company Limited
- Marillo Foods Limited
- Martin Mathews & Co Ltd
- Nestle Professional
- Nestlé UK Ltd
- Nutricia Limited (Lot A)
- Nutshell Packaging
- Premier Foods Group Limited
- Sleaford Quality Foods Limited
- SPL Foods Limited
- T&L Sugars Limited
- Tilda Limited
- Unilever UK Ltd
- Weetabix Limited
- Value
- GBP 60,200,000
- Topic
- Soya beans
- Published
- 9 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Framework Agreement is for 24 months with the option to extend in incremental stages for up to a total period of 24 months. Suppliers must offer a comprehensive range of goods, including but not limited to: Ready-to-use Cooking Sauces, Salt, Catering Mixes and Baking Sundries, Dried Fruits and Nuts, Pie Fillings, Preserves and Spreads, Cereal Breakfast premium and Economy, Cereal Bars and Ready-to-Drink Shakes, Custard Powders, Jelly Crystals, Individual Portion Desserts, Dehydrated Potato and Soup mixes, Dessert Mixes, Pickles Sauces and Vinegars, Gravy, Stocks and Bouillon. Suppliers must offer a comprehensive range of goods, including but not limited to: formulated soups, shakes, glucose juice and tablets to target patients with suppressant appetites. This will offer patients a short term nutritional solution. In addition ambient pro-biotic drinks, Ready-to-Drink shakes, Soups, Smoothies and Specialist Dietary/Supplement for patient feeding. Suppliers must offer a comprehensive range of goods, including but not limited to: Dried Pasta, Flour, Salt, Herbs, Spices and Pulses, Rice, Seasonal Canned Goods, Cream Replacers and Liquid Milk Portions and Soya, Ambient Milk Powders, Sugar, Sweetener and Syrups, Edible Oils which will be reviewed / e-auctioned (with and without volume commitment) on an annual or half yearly basis. Suppliers must offer a comprehensive range of goods, including but not limited to: Dried Pasta, Flour, Salt, Herbs, Spices and Pulses, Rice, Seasonal Canned Goods, Cream Replacers and Liquid Milk Portions and Soya, Ambient Milk Powders, Sugar, Sweetener and Syrups, Edible Oils which will be reviewed / e-auctioned (with and without volume commitment) on an annual or half yearly basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 May 2017
- Completed: Award published9 June 2017Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03111100 · Soya beans
- 03211000 · Cereals
- 03211300 · Rice
- 03211600 · Oats
- 03212200 · Dried leguminous vegetables and pulses
- 03212211 · Lentils
- 03212220 · Pulses
- 03222120 · Coconuts
- 03222400 · Olives
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15240000 · Canned or tinned fish and other prepared or preserved fish
- 15241100 · Canned salmon
- 15241400 · Canned tuna
- 15312000 · Potato products
- 15312100 · Instant mashed potatoes
- 15331400 · Preserved and/or canned vegetables
- 15331423 · Canned tomatoes
- 15331430 · Canned mushrooms
- 15331460 · Canned vegetables
- 15331462 · Canned peas
- 15331464 · Canned whole beans
- 15332200 · Jams and marmalades; fruit jellies; fruit or nut purée and pastes
- 15332290 · Jams
- 15332400 · Preserved fruits
- 15332410 · Dried fruit
- 15411100 · Vegetable oils
- 15411110 · Olive oil
- 15411200 · Cooking oil
- 15411210 · Frying oil
- 15420000 · Refined oils and fats
- 15511210 · UHT milk
- 15511700 · Milk powder
- 15512000 · Cream
- 15612000 · Cereal or vegetable flour and related products
- 15612130 · Plain flour
- 15612210 · Corn flour
- 15612410 · Cake mixes
- 15612420 · Baking mixes
- 15613300 · Cereal products
- 15613310 · Prepared breakfast cereals
- 15622100 · Glucose and glucose products
- 15626000 · Custard powder
- 15811000 · Bread products
- 15830000 · Sugar and related products
- 15831000 · Sugar
- 15831500 · Sugar syrups
- 15831600 · Honey
- 15833100 · Desserts
- 15850000 · Pasta products
- 15851290 · Canned pasta
- 15870000 · Condiments and seasonings
- 15871000 · Vinegar; sauces; mixed condiments; mustard flour and meal; prepared mustard
- 15872000 · Herbs and spices
- 15872400 · Salt
- 15880000 · Special nutritional products
- 15891000 · Soups and broths
- 15891410 · Soup mixes
- 15893200 · Dessert mixes
- 15893300 · Gravy mixes
- 15897200 · Canned goods
- 15898000 · Yeast
- 15899000 · Baking powder
- 44531600 · Nuts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 228£2.0bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
