Cornwall Council Construction Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 400,003,500
- Topic
- Building completion work
- Published
- 9 June 2017
- Submission
- 11 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cornwall Council is seeking to appoint contractors to a Framework Agreement consisting of seven Lots that will be used to undertake capital construction and M&E works and services. The term of the Framework Agreement is intended to be for four years, commencing in November 2017. The objective of this procurement process is to appoint construction contractors to the Framework that are capable, under NEC3 forms of contract, of carrying out works (and associated services) to real estate, land and structures (whether man made or natural) and including works in the marine and fluvial environments. Projects called off under this framework may consist of design and construction works, including; new build, refurbishment, improvement, demolition, extension, renovation, strengthening or other works of a similar nature. Tenderers appointed to the Framework may be asked to provide works and services to all departments and wholly owned companies of the Council and potentially to other public sector bodies ("Other Organisations") in Cornwall. Tenderers appointed to Lots 1, 2 and 7 may be asked to provide works and services to other public sector bodies ("Other Organisations") across the geographical area of the south west of England as described in the OJEU Contract Notice and Schedule 12 of the Framework Agreement. A Tenderer may tender for and be awarded multiple Lots but only in the combinations described within this OJEU Notice and the associated ITT The Framework Agreement will be divided into the following seven Lots: Lot 1 - Construction Contracts - Employer's or Contractor's design - with a contract value of more than £2m; Lot 2 - M&E Contracts - Employer's or Contractor's Design - with no value threshold; Lot 3 - West Cornwall - Construction Contracts - Employer's design (with or without Contractor design portions) - with a contract value equal to or less than £2m; Lot 4 - Mid Cornwall - Construction Contracts - Employer's design (with or without Contractor design portions) with a contract value equal to or less than £2m; Lot 5 - East Cornwall - Construction Contracts - Employer's design (with or without Contractor design portions) with a contract value equal to or less than £2m; Lot 6 - Housing Construction Contracts - Employer's design (with or without Contractor design portions) - with a contract value equal to or less than £2m; Lot 7 - Housing Construction Contracts - Employer's or Contractor's design - with a contract value of more than £2m Further details can found at the following link www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2017
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cornwall Council Construction Framework.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Cornwall Council Construction Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
