Pier Approach Works - Phase Two
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 30 May 2017
- Submission
- 17 July 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 17 July 2017 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 34 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. Bournemouth Borough Council are looking to appoint a main contractor under a construction works NEC3 contract to carry out public realm hard and soft landscaping works across the western half of Pier Approach (6700 m2) in Autumn/Winter 2017/18. The phase two scheme will follow on with paving, planting design and materials already established within phase one. The phase two works aim to complete delivery of the Pier Approach Public Realm development which is part of the Council’s Seafront Strategy. Due to the high profile and well used location, the onsite construction phase will be limited to 9th Oct 2017 to 2nd March 2018, avoiding the school summer holidays and Easter breaks. In addition, a number of commercial businesses operate all year round around the periphery of the site. A flexible and planned approach to maintaining Customer and delivery access across the site will be required. Keywords: Works, Pier Approach, Public Realm, Bournemouth
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2017
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pier Approach Works - Phase Two.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
