06_17 Beers, Wines and Spirits and Bar Services (National)
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Distilled alcoholic beverages
- Published
- 31 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This award notice is for Lot 1 only, Lots 2 and 3 have not yet been awarded. ESPO is undertaking a procurement process to appoint suppliers to supply Beers, lagers, ciders, Wines, Spirits, minerals & soft drinks to Lot 1 ESPO National, Lot 2 De Montfort Hall, Lot 3 The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords. ESPO will impose on economic operators requirements aimed at protecting the confidential nature of information made available throughout the procurement procedure (as permitted by Regulation 21(3)) and, before receiving that information, economic operators will be required to complete and return a Confidentiality Agreement, which will be available once economic operators have expressed an interest in the tender opportunity. Lot 1: ESPO National - Is for the supply and distribution of Beers, lagers & ciders (kegs, casks and bottles), Wines, Spirits, Premium Packaged drinks, mixers, post mix drinks and soft drinks to eligible ESPO customers. Lot 2: De Montfort Hall - Is for the supply and distribution of Beers, lagers & ciders (kegs, casks and bottles), Wines, Spirits, Premium Packaged drinks, mixers, post mix drinks and soft drinks to the De Montfort Halls. De Montfort Hall is a premier venue in Leicester City. Tenderers should contact ESPO through the procurement portal should they wish to arrange to visit the venue. Lot 3: The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords - Is for the supply of Beers, lagers & ciders (kegs, casks and bottles), Spirits, Premium Packaged drinks, mixers, post mix drinks and soft drinks to the House of Commons & the House of Lords. For the avoidance of doubt Wines are not included within the Lot 3 requirement. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 April 2017
- Completed: Award published31 May 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2019
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15910000 · Distilled alcoholic beverages
- 15930000 · Wines
- 15941000 · Cider
- 15960000 · Malt beer
- 15982000 · Soft drinks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 06_17 Beers, Wines and Spirits and Bar Services (National).
Related topics
Topics related to 06_17 Beers, Wines and Spirits and Bar Services (National), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 132£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
